Difference between revisions of "Metal shaping"
(Check on IC² coin in current version; also, missing Grid_Gold_Block) |
(Expanded table to be more helpful, added Industrial Credit, noted you can't make HV cable with manual cutter) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Requirements == | == Requirements == | ||
The first necessity for metal shaping is, naturally, metal. Dust (or other [[ore processing]] products) must be smelted into ingots before being worked into other forms. | The first necessity for metal shaping is, naturally, metal. Dust (or other [[ore processing]] products) must be smelted into ingots (and depending on the recipe, possibly crafted into blocks as well) before being worked into other forms. | ||
The second necessity is the appropriate tool for the desired product. | The second necessity is the appropriate tool for the desired product. | ||
* Manual shaping: [[Forge Hammer]] [[File:Grid Forge Hammer.png|link=Forge Hammer]] and [[Cutter]] [[File:Grid Cutter.png|link=Cutter]] | |||
* Machine shaping: mostly the [[Metal Former]] [[File:Grid Metal Former.png|32px|link=Metal Former]], also the [[Compressor]] [[File:Grid Compressor.png|32px|link=Compressor]] and [[Block Cutting Machine]] [[File:Grid Block Cutting Machine.png|32px|link=Block Cutting Machine]] | |||
Machine shaping allows for additional recipes not possible with manual tools. | |||
== Shaped products == | |||
In the table below, the Metal Former's modes are identified by the appropriate icon - hammering [[File:Grid Forge Hammer.png|link=]], cutting [[File:Grid Cutter.png|link=]], and extruding [[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]]. The other machines' recipes are noted by their machine icons. | |||
Blank cells in the table indicate a recipe that does not exist<sup>[2.6.121-ex110]</sup>, e.g. bronze ingots cannot be extruded into bronze cables and tin blocks cannot be extruded into tin shafts. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! rowspan=2 |Recipe | ||
!Input | ! rowspan=2 |Input<br>Item | ||
!Mode | ! rowspan=2 |Mode or<br>Machine | ||
!Output | ! rowspan=2 |Manual<br>Tool Also? | ||
! colspan=7 |Output (based on metal used) | |||
|- | |||
!Iron | |||
!Gold | |||
!Copper | |||
!Tin | |||
!Lead | |||
!Bronze | |||
!Steel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Plate | |Plate | ||
|{{Gc| | |{{Gc|Iron}} | ||
|{{Gc|Forge Hammer}} | |{{Gc|Forge Hammer}} | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Plate | | style="color:green" |Yes | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Gold Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Copper Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Tin Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Lead Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Bronze Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Refined Iron Plate}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Item Casing | |Item Casing | ||
|{{Gc| | |{{Gc|Iron Plate}} | ||
|{{Gc|Forge Hammer}} | |{{Gc|Forge Hammer}} | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Item Casing,2;Gold Casing,2;Copper Item Casing,2;Tin Casing,2;Lead Item Casing,2;Bronze Item Casing,2;Refined Iron Item Casing,2}} | | style="color:green" |Yes | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Item Casing,2;Iron Item Casing,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Gold Casing,2;Gold Casing,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Copper Item Casing,2;Copper Item Casing,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Tin Casing,2;Tin Casing,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Lead Item Casing,2;Lead Item Casing,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Bronze Item Casing,2;Bronze Item Casing,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Refined Iron Item Casing,2;Refined Iron Item Casing,2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cable | |Cable | ||
|{{Gc|Iron | |{{Gc|Iron Plate}} | ||
|{{Gc|Cutter}} | |{{Gc|Cutter}} | ||
|{{Gc|HV Cable,4;Gold Cable,4;Copper Cable,2;Tin Cable,3}} | | style="color:#aa0" |All except<br>iron plate | ||
|{{Gc|HV Cable,4;HV Cable,4}} | |||
|{{Gc|Gold Cable,4;Gold Cable,4}} | |||
|{{Gc|Copper Cable,2;Copper Cable,2}} | |||
|{{Gc|Tin Cable,3;Tin Cable,3}} | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |||
|Credit | |||
|{{Gc|Iron Item Casing}} | |||
|{{Gc|Cutter}} | |||
| style="color:firebrick" |No | |||
|{{Gc|Industrial Credit,2;Industrial Credit,2}} | |||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cable | |Cable | ||
|{{Gc|Iron | |{{Gc|Iron}} | ||
|[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | |[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | ||
|{{Gc|HV Cable,4;Gold Cable,4;Copper Cable,3;Tin Cable,3}} | | style="color:firebrick" |No | ||
|{{Gc|HV Cable,4;HV Cable,4}} | |||
|{{Gc|Gold Cable,4;Gold Cable,4}} | |||
|{{Gc|Copper Cable,3;Copper Cable,3}} | |||
|{{Gc|Tin Cable,3;Tin Cable,3}} | |||
| || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fuel Rod | |Fuel Rod | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Plate}} | |{{Gc|Iron Plate}} | ||
|[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | |[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | ||
| style="color:firebrick" |No | |||
|{{Gc|Fuel Rod (Empty)}} | |{{Gc|Fuel Rod (Empty)}} | ||
| || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(Multiple) | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Item Casing}} | |{{Gc|Iron Item Casing}} | ||
|[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | |[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | ||
| style="color:firebrick" |No | |||
|{{Gc|Iron Fence}} | |{{Gc|Iron Fence}} | ||
| | | || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|{{Gc|Tin Can}} | |{{Gc|Tin Can}} | ||
| || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shaft | |Shaft | ||
|{{Gc| | |{{Gc|Block of Iron}} | ||
|[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | |[[File:Grid Copper Cable.png|link=]] | ||
|{{Gc|Shaft (Iron) | | style="color:firebrick" |No | ||
|{{Gc|Shaft (Iron)}} | |||
| || || || || | |||
|{{Gc|Shaft (Refined Iron)}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Plate | |Plate | ||
|{{Gc| | |{{Gc|Block of Iron}} | ||
|{{Gc|Block Cutting Machine}} | |{{Gc|Block Cutting Machine}} | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Plate,9;Gold Plate,9;Copper Plate,9;Tin Plate,9;Lead Plate,9;Bronze Plate,9;Refined Iron Plate,9}} | | style="color:firebrick" |No | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Plate,9;Iron Plate,9}} | |||
|{{Gc|Gold Plate,9;Gold Plate,9}} | |||
|{{Gc|Copper Plate,9;Copper Plate,9}} | |||
|{{Gc|Tin Plate,9;Tin Plate,9}} | |||
|{{Gc|Lead Plate,9;Lead Plate,9}} | |||
|{{Gc|Bronze Plate,9;Bronze Plate,9}} | |||
|{{Gc|Refined Iron Plate,9;Refined Iron Plate,9}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dense Plate | |Dense Plate | ||
|{{Gc|Iron Plate,9; | |{{Gc|Iron Plate,9;Iron Plate,9}} | ||
|{{Gc|Compressor}} | |{{Gc|Compressor}} | ||
|{{Gc|Dense Iron Plate | | style="color:firebrick" |No | ||
|{{Gc|Dense Iron Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Dense Gold Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Dense Copper Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Dense Tin Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Dense Lead Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Dense Bronze Plate}} | |||
|{{Gc|Dense Refined Iron Plate}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Note that extruding a copper ingot produces 3 cables, compared to 2 from cutting a copper plate (whether with a Cutter or in the Metal Former). | |||
[[Category:General concepts]] | [[Category:General concepts]] |
Revision as of 02:35, 1 December 2016
Metal shaping in IC² is the process whereby raw metal inputs are transformed into a variety of output products.
Using shaped metal instead of bare ingots in crafting recipes allows for more depth in the process; however, it does require the appropriate tool(s) for the job.
Requirements[edit]
The first necessity for metal shaping is, naturally, metal. Dust (or other ore processing products) must be smelted into ingots (and depending on the recipe, possibly crafted into blocks as well) before being worked into other forms.
The second necessity is the appropriate tool for the desired product.
- Manual shaping: Forge Hammer and Cutter
- Machine shaping: mostly the Metal Former , also the Compressor and Block Cutting Machine
Machine shaping allows for additional recipes not possible with manual tools.
Shaped products[edit]
In the table below, the Metal Former's modes are identified by the appropriate icon - hammering , cutting , and extruding . The other machines' recipes are noted by their machine icons.
Blank cells in the table indicate a recipe that does not exist[2.6.121-ex110], e.g. bronze ingots cannot be extruded into bronze cables and tin blocks cannot be extruded into tin shafts.
Recipe | Input Item |
Mode or Machine |
Manual Tool Also? |
Output (based on metal used) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iron | Gold | Copper | Tin | Lead | Bronze | Steel | ||||
Plate | Yes | |||||||||
Item Casing | Yes | |||||||||
Cable | All except iron plate |
|||||||||
Credit | No | |||||||||
Cable | No | |||||||||
Fuel Rod | No | |||||||||
(Multiple) | No | |||||||||
Shaft | No | |||||||||
Plate | No | |||||||||
Dense Plate | No |
Note that extruding a copper ingot produces 3 cables, compared to 2 from cutting a copper plate (whether with a Cutter or in the Metal Former).